Recap: Gulf Coast Horse Show

by April 27, 2009 • 0 comments

horseshow54This weekend’s 11th annual Gulf Coast Horse Show & Music Festival at Frank Brown Park on Panama City Beach proved again, even with fewer in attendance than recent years, to be a successful and classy event. Lots of people came out to enjoy the beautiful horses, talented riders and exciting carnival-style fun.

Tennessee Walkers and perfect weather had fans cheering on their favorites horses and riders. Delicious food, varying from freshly-fried seafood to corn-on-the-cob filled the air with festive scents while “Legends of The Beach” gave everyone a taste of “Carolina Beach Music.” But, truly, the people at Frank Brown Park came out to see the horses. Personally, I’d never experienced a horse show, but after spending Friday and Saturday at Frank Brown came out a fan.

The show was complete with stunt riders,Tennessee walkers and Missouri Fox Trotters. Riders were scored on all sorts of criteria involving things like the body movements of rider and tempo of the rider’s mounts. It was difficult for me to imagine scoring when all the horses and riders looked  perfect. Scoring or not, it was a spectacular show that raised money for charitable causes, particularly, Anchorage Children’s Home, Hospice of The Emerald Coast, Gulf Coast Community College, & Habitat for Humanity. The next six years of the event have already been scheduled. So, if you didn’t attend this year, we expect you next year, April 21-24, 2010.

A few of notable Thursday blue ribbons were Ginger Simpson, from Alabama, won the western light shod specialty and Sister Milligan, a Panama City Beach resident, won the ride for amateur stallions, 15.2 hands and under, specialty. Below is a list of Friday and Saturday results.

————————————————————————

FRIDAY, APRIL 25

Country Pleasure:

1) A Thrill a Minute, Kim Lewis, Jim Leek

2) Masq Mayhem, Laurie Hudspeth, Laurie Hudspeth

3) Uptown Bandit, Connie McAdams, Preston & Kate Kelley

4) Soliderity’s Gold, Presley Janes, Fount & Lydia Darnell

5) Scratch My Back, Laurale Lowery, Charla Hurley & Libby Bond

6) Dangerous Gold Threat, Mardi Balloch, Balloch Mardi

Model Class:

1) Trigger Treat, Jeff Givens, JoAnn Dowell

2) Perfect Cut Jewel, Amanda Winters, Holly Thrasher

3) Arm’s Scarlett O’Hara, Robert Nelms, Jeff Laughlin

All in the Family (Pro or Am)

1) She’s Armed with Poison, Erica Derickson & Thomas Derickson, Thomas Derickson

2) Pushin Dollars & Cents, Tam Brodgon & Channing Combs, Ben & Lynda Brodgon

Amateur 4 Yr Old Stallion, Specialty

1) 9 Yard Blitz, Laura Cochran, Tim & Laura Cochran

2) I’m Joe Friday, Ed Breedlove, Keith Breedlove

3) Smokin Hot Charge, Fancee Spence, Mark Taylor Family

Mares or Geldings, 15.2 & Under, 5 Yr Old & Over, Canter

1) Mama’s Almight Dollar, Mickey McCormick, Katie Esters

2) I’m Dangerous with Cash, Justin Harris, Richard & Gail Greere

Speed Racking Open

1) Greased Lighting, Maghan Snow, Eddie Snow

2) Gaitway, Amy Rothe, Ralph Wood

3) Stomper, Eddie Snow, Eddie Snow

Ladies Amateur, Specialty

1) Bold Venegance, Heather Beard, Judy McDonald

2) C-Me Push, Sister Milligan, Sister Milligan

3) Jose’s Emblem, Whitney Breedlove, Barry Breedlove

4) Miss Professor’s Generator, Lydia Darnell, Dave King

5) Lucky Sadie, Frieda Widner, Scotty & Freida Widner

Amateur Owned & Trained, Specialty

1) Jazz Eclipse, Justin Harney, Harney Construction LLC

2) Your Wish Is My Command, LaRue McWaters, LaRue & Ann McWaters

3 Yr Old Stallions

1) On Maximum Security, Charlie Green, Walkabout Farm

2) Doing Life, Justin Harris, Walker Walking Horses

WHOA Youth Challenge

1) Showboat’s Silk, Alex Way, Showboat Production LLC

Amateur Show Pleasure, Specialty

1) Godfather By Ultra Copy, Alie Napier, Dr. Morna Conway

2) Sundrops Legion, LaRue McWaters, LaRue & Ann McWaters

3) Super Willy, Belinda Garzarek, Blenda Garzarek & Lisa Hall

3) Jose’s Sweet Pepper, Ashley Adcock, The Stables at Alphaplace

Lite Shod, Championship, Canter

1) Prime Fashion, Ginger Simpson, Tumbleweed Ranch Kim & George Lewis /Simpson

Amateur 5 Yr. Old & Over, Canter

1) Jose Grande, Gail Walling, Judy McDonald

2) Watch for Glory, Erica Derickson, Erica & Maria Derickson

3) Ebony’s Threat Prince, Tristan Wagner, Tristan Wagner

4) Let Go and Push, Scotty Widner, Scotty & Freida Widner

Amateur Specialty, Riders 50 Yrs & Over

1) Perfect Pattern, Mona Vice, Mona Vice

2) The Dangerous Commander, Sister Milligan, Tommy & Sister Milligan

Trail Pleasure 2 Gaits, Trail Walk, Eng. or West Attire

1) I’m Benny Too, Tim Brooks, Tim & Terry Brooks

2) Digging 4 Dollars, Allison Oliver, Oliver & Simpson

3) Aesop, Kristi Payne, Kristi Payne

4) Beams Generator Rye Whiskey, Connie McAdams, Preston & Kate Kelley

5) Fine As Wine, Svanah Martin, Joyce Patterson & Svanah Martin

Amateur 2 Yr. Old Mares or Geldings

1) We’re Ebony & Ivory, Dr. Lynda Brodgon, Ben & Lynda Brodgon

2) Beam Me Up Jose, Ginger Williams, Ginger Williams

Amateur 2 Yr. Old Stallions

1) Man of Stone, Ed Breedlove, Alan & Lorie Riddley

2) A Supreme Justice, Alex Way, Double B Farms

3) Designed by a Specialist, Alie Napier, Jimmy Reece

Groom’s Class

1) She’s Out on Parole, Anton Bowen, James Carlew

——————————————————————————

SATURDAY, APRIL 26 (Final Results)

Stick Horse Class – Best Stick – Best Costume

Black Diamond Ritz, Bryleigh Gray, Ralph Wood

Bocephus, Cheyenne Vickers, Ralph Wood

Gator, Madison Vickers, Ralph Wood

John Deere, Will Neeley, Will Neeley

Pink-a-lecious, Drew Hampson, Drew Hampson

Purp-a-Lecious, Tyler Hampson, Tyler Hampson

Sally, Riley Greggory, Riley Greggory

Sparkly, Elaina Fisher, Elaina Fisher

General, Katy Marie Fisher, Katy Marie Fisher

Yearlings Studs

1) Out for Parole, Keith Reed, Allen Curtis

2) Connie Mack, Rollie Beard, Hurley & Akridge

3) Five Star Gunn, Robert Nelms, Dr. Morna Conway

4) A Yardstick, Roger Richards, Bobby & Freda Jones

5) My Final Decision, Mandie McFay, Chad & Mandie McFay

Yearlings Filly’s

1) My Cowgirl Dale Evans, Roger Richards Jr., Roger Richards

2) Raw Silk, Robert Nelms, Carol Hargett

Weanlings Open

1) America’s Major Debit, Robert Nelms, Vicki Penick

WHTA Amateur Mares or Geldings, Specialty, Riders 12-17

1) Mama’s Almight Dollar, Katie Esters, Katie Esters

2) Showboat’s Silk, Alex Way, Showboat Production LLC

3) Pushin Dollars & Cents, Channing Combs, Ben & Lynda Brodgon

4) Ebony’s Threat Prince, Tristan Wagner, Tristan Wagner

Park Pleasure – Open

1) Cashing in at the Ritz, Betty Laughlin, Betty Laughlin

2) Jazzin Papa, Grandy Tuck Sr., Rufus Dale

3) Sunfires Pheonix, Ginger Simpson, Dr. Morna Conway

Mares or Geldings, 15.2 & Over, 5 Yrs. Old & Over, Canter

1) Ms. Jose Walks, Charlie Green, Sister Milligan

Open Pleasure

1) Digging 4 Dollars, Allison Oliver, Oliver & Simpson

2) Showboat’s Duramax, Jeff King, Jeff King

3) Jest Tuff E Nuff, Tori Blankenship, Tori Blankenship

4) Prairie Goldust, Betty Tricarico, Betty Tricarico

5) TrixieTrax, Cathy Warren, Cathy Warren

6) Winchester’s Iron Man, Tori Tanner, Tori Tanner

7) PS Just a Jester’s Jewel, Linda Paschal, Linda & Terry Paschal

7) Tradition’s Golden, John Brandreth, John Brandreth

WHTA Amateur Mare or Geldings, Specialty, Riders 11 Yrs & Under

1) She’s Armed with Poison, Thomas Derickson, Thomas Derickson

2) Moonstruck Dollar, Reilly Miller, Brenda Little

2 Yr Old Championship

1) Chrome Dollar, Charlie Green, Ben & Lynda Brodgon

2) He’s Ritz N Cash, Sammy Day, Suzie Harmon

Open Spotted Saddle Horse Specialty

1) Battle’s Top Gun, Ginger Williams, Ginger Williams

2) Seminole’s Gusty Wind, Laurie Hudspeth, Laurie Hudspeth

Missouri Fox Trotters, Mares 3 Yrs. Old & Over, No Canter

1) Blackberry Brandy, Jane Goble, Jane Goble

2) PS Just a Jester’s Jewel, Linda Paschal, Linda & Terry Paschal

3) Prairie Goldust, Betty Tricarico, Betty Tricarico

4) TrixieTrax, Cathy Warren, Cathy Warren

5) Tradition’s Golden, John Brandreth, John Brandreth

6) Sundust’s Princess, Tori Blankenship, Tori Blankenship

7) Jester’s Princess, Helen King, Helen King

8) Redrock’s Amber Rose, Ira Rashkin, Ira Rashkin

Amateur Show Pleasure, Specialty, Championship

1) Godfather By Ultra Copy, Ginger Simpson, Dr. Morna Conway

Open, Specialty

1) Ice Hot, Sister Milligan, Sister Milligan

Amateur Ponies, 60″ & Under, Specialty, Rider 17 Yrs & Under (W.H.T.A.; Youth Council, Appl. Avail)

1) Silver Design, Alex Way, S.D. Partners

2) Watch for Glory, Thomas Derickson, Erica & Maria Derickson

MO. Fox Trotters, 3 Yrs Old & Over, No Canter (Studs & Geldings)

1) Lady’s Prince, Gary Shapiro, Gary Shapiro

2) Amtrax, Bud Blankenship, Nancy Atkinson

3) Jest Tuff E Nuff, Tori Blankenship, Tori Blankenship

4) The Kanses Kowboy, Dr. John Brandreth, John Brandreth

5) Ace’s Wild Card, Leslie Emery, Leslie Emery

6) Winchester’s Iron Man, Tori Tanner, Tori Tanner

6) Pride’s Blaze of Glory, Suzette Rashkin, Suzette Rashkin

Speed Racking Flat Shod Class

1) Gaitway, Amy Rothe, Ralph Wood

2) Greased Lighting, Maghan Snow, Eddie Snow

3) Stomper, Eddie Snow, Eddie Snow

Amateur 3 Yr. Old Championship

1) Crush, Whitney Breedlove, Blake Breedlove

2) A Moving Violation, Ginger Williams, Ginger Williams

Field Trial Tack & Attire

1) Masq Mayhem, Angie Bell, Laurie Hudspeth

2) Pushin True Colors, Belinda Garzarek, Belinda & Roy Garzarek

3) Soliderity’s Gold, Presley Janes, Fount & Lydia Darnell

4) Striker’s Firey Match, Laurie Hudspeth, Laurie Hudspeth

5) 88, Alex Way, Sister Milligan

6) Linebacker, Winston Way, Sister Milligan

Pro-Am Specialty (Am 1st Way, Pro 2nd Way)

1) Jose Grande, Gail Walling & Buddy Dick, Judy McDonald

2) I’m Joe Friday, Ed Breedlove & Brad Beard, Keith Breedlove

3) 9 Yard of Major Trouble, Nora Alexander & Mickey McCormick, Harbert & Nora Alexander

4) I’m Street Legal, Laura Lester & Andy Simpson, Gary Lester Family

5) A. Seabiscuit, Stacy Terry & Joey Tackett, Danny Terry

Amateur 4 Yr Old Specialty Championship

1) Getting’ Out on Parole, Gail Walling, McDonald & Walling

2) 9 Yard Blitz, Laura Cochran, Tim & Laura Cochran

3) Head of the Line, Drake Reynolds, Drake Reynolds

Mo. Fox Trotters Stake, No Canter

1) Blackberry Brandy, Jane Goble, Jane Goble

2) Lady’s Prince, Gary Shapiro, Gary Shapiro

3) Amtrax, Bud Blankenship, Nancy Atkinson

4) TrixieTrax, Cathy Warren, Cathy Warren

5) Jest Tuff E Nuff, Tori Blankenship, Tori Blankenship

6) Prarie Goldust, Betty Tricarico, Betty Tricarico

7) Winchester’s Iron Man, Tori Tanner, Tori Tanner

8) PS Just a Jester’s Jewel, Linda Paschal, Linda & Terry Paschal

8) Jester’s Princess, Helen King, Helen King

8) Showboat’s Duramax, Jeff King, Jeff King

8) Ace’s Wild Card, Leslie Emery, Leslie Emery

8) The Kanses Kowboy, Dr. John Brandreth, John Brandreth

Young Trainers

1) An American Outlaw, Sam McLaughlin, Jan Wagaman

Amateur Specialty Championship

1) Don Julio, Alie Napier, Tim Napier Family

2) C – Me Push, Sister Milligan, Sister Milligan

3) The Willhamina, Mona Vice, Mona Vice

Walking Horse Championship, Open

1) Lined Walkin, Justin Harris, Joey Tidwell

2) Ms. Jose Walks, Charlie Green, Sister Milligan

3) Another RPM, Rob Brainard, Larry Grissom

4) Steal Justice, Jack Way, S.J. Parnters / Ellison & Beard

Print Story

Related Stories

Additional Event News Stories

More Ways to Connect with Us

Leave a Comment